FA CUP DRAW: Hartlepool United home to non-league East Thurrock in FA Cup first round
The draw, screened live on BBC 2, paired Pools with the Ryman League outfit on the weekend of November 7-10.
FA Midlands coach Tammy Snape drew Paul Murray’s side out of the pot at St George’s in Burton, with ex-FA Cup winner Phil Neville picked out the Essex club.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdEast Thurrock will travel to Victoria Park not lacking in confidence.
Rocks smashed Bath City to pieces in the fourth preliminary round of the FA Cup on Saturday, winning 7-1 at Rookery Hill, Sam Higgins bagging a hat-trick with Lewis Smith scoring twice.
It is a good draw for Pools and Murray will be looking to build some momentum after the club’s wretched start to the season.
There is a prospect of a cracking North-East derby between Shildon and Conference high-fliers Gateshead – should the EBAC Nortnern League side see off Potteries side Norton United in Wednesday’s replay.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSpennymoor face a trip to Harrow or Basingstoke if they can win at Telford in their replay.
FA CUP FIRST ROUND DRAW
Mansfield Town v Concord Rangers
Gosport Borough v Colchester United
Yeovil Town v Crawley
York City v AFC Wimbledon
Walsall v Shrewsbury
Notts County v Accrington
Chorley or FC Halifax Town v Bradford
Warrington Town v Exeter City
Eastleigh v Alfreton or Lincoln City
Basingstoke or Harrow Boro v Spennymoor Town or AFC Telford
Dagenham & Redbridge v Tamworth or Southport
Weston-super-Mare v Doncaster
Peterborough v Carlisle United
Cheltenham v Swindon
Bromley v Dartford
Weymouth or Braintree v Chesterfield
Chelmsford City or Barnet v Wycombe
Gillingham v Bristol City
Portsmouth v Aldershot
Norton United or Shildon v Gateshead
Crewe v Sheffield United
Grimsby Town v Oxford United
Tranmere Rovers v Bristol Rovers
Southend United v Chester FC
Luton Town v Newport County
Stevenage v Maidstone United
Bury v Nuneaton or Hemel Hempstead
Cambridge United v Fleetwood
Northampton Town v Rochdale
Eastbourne Borough or Dover v Morecambe
Port Vale v MK Dons
Macclesfield or Wrexham v Woking
Plymouth v AFC Fylde
Barnsley v Burton
hartlepool Utd v East Thurrock
Coventry v Worcester City
Oldham v Leyton Orient
Canvey Island or Havant & Waterlooville v Preston
Blyth Spartans v Altrincham
Forest Green v Scunthorpe
Ties to be played on 7, 8, 9, 10 November